Following months of anticipation, the biggest night of the world music calendar has taken place, with artists from across the globe flocking to Los Angeles’ Staples Centre for the 2016 Grammy Awards.

Check out the list of all the winners, plus the various performances, below:

Grammy Awards 2016: Winners

  • Record of the Year: Uptown Funk (Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars)
  • Album of the Year: 1989 (Taylor Swift)
  • Song of the Year: Thinking Out Loud (Ed Sheeran)
  • Best New Artist: Meghan Trainor
  • Best Pop Solo Performance: Thinking Out Loud (Ed Sheeran)
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Uptown Funk (Mark Ronson & Bruno Mars)
  • Best Pop Vocal Album: 1989 (Taylor Swift)
  • Best Dance Recording: Where Are Ü Now (Justin Bieber & Jack Ü)
  • Best Dance/Electronica Album: Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü (Jack Ü)
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern (Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap)
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Sylva (Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest)
  • Best Rock Performance: Don’t Wanna Fight (Alabama Shakes)
  • Best Metal Performance: Cirice (Ghost)
  • Best Rock Song: Don’t Wanna Fight (Alabama Shakes)
  • Best Rock Album: Drones (Muse)
  • Best Alternative Music Album: Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes)
  • Best R&B Performance: Earned It (The Weeknd)
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance: Little Ghetto Boy (Lalah Hathaway)
  • Best R&B Song: Really Love (D’Angelo & Kendra Foster)
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album: Beauty Behind the Madness (The Weeknd)
  • Best R&B Album: Black Messiah (D’Angelo and The Vanguard)
  • Best Rap Performance: Alright (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: These Walls (Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat)
  • Best Rap Song: Alright (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Best Rap Album: To Pimp a Butterfly (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Best Country Solo Performance: Traveller (Chris Stapleton)
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Little Big Town
  • Best Country Song: Girl Crush (Little Big Town)
  • Best Country Album: Traveller (Chris Stapleton)
  • Best New Age Album: Grace (Paul Avgerinos)
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Cherokee (Christian McBride)
  • Best Jazz Album: For One to Love (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Past Present – John Scofield
  • Best Jazz Ensemble Album: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
  • Best Latin Jazz Album: Made in Brazil (Elaine Elias)
  • Best Gospel/Performance Song: Wanna Be Happy? (Kirk Franklin)
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Holy Spirit (Francesca Battistelli)
  • Best Gospel Album: Covered: Alive in Asia [Live] (Israel & Newbreed)
  • Best Contemporary/Christian Music Album: This Is Not a Test (TobyMac)
  • Best Roots Gospel Album: Still Rockin’ My Soul (The Fairfield Four)
  • Best Latin Pop Album: A quien quiera escuchar (Ricky Martin)
  • Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album: Hasta la Raíz (Natalia Lafourcade) and Dale (Pitbull)
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Realidades (Los Tigres del Norte)
  • Best Tropical Latin Album: Son de Panamá (Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado & Orchestra)
  • Best American Roots Performance/Song: See That My Grave Is Kept Clean (Mavis Staples)
  • Best American Roots Song: 24 Frames (Jason Isbell)
  • Best Americana Album: Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell)
  • Best Bluegrass Album: The Muscle Shoals Recordings (The SteelDrivers)
  • Best Blues Album: Born to Play Guitar (Buddy Guy)
  • Best Folk Album: Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn (Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn)
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album: Go Go Juice (Jon Cleary)
  • Best Reggae Album: Strictly Roots (Morgan Heritage)
  • Best World Music Album: Sings (Angelique Kidjo)
  • Best Children’s Album: Home (Tim Kubart)
  • Best Spoken Word Album: A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety (Jimmy Carter)
  • Best Comedy Album: Live at Madison Square Garden (Louis C.K.)
  • Best Musical Theater Album: Hamilton
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (Various Artists)
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Birdman (Antonio Sánchez)
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media: Glory (Common & John Legend)
  • Best Instrumental Composition: The Afro Latin Jazz Suite (Arturo O’Farrill)
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Pentatonix)
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Sue (Or in a Season of Crime) [Maria Schneider]
  • Best Recording Package: Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys (Asleep at the Wheel)
  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume Two (Various Artists)
  • Best Album Notes: Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced (Joni Mitchell)
  • Best Historical Album: The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 (Bob Dylan And The Band)
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes)
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Jeff Bhasker
  • Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)
  • Best Surround Sound Album: Amused to Death (Roger Waters)
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical: Ask Your Mama(George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
  • Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman
  • Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10 (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Best Opera Recording: Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade (Seiji Ozawa)
  • Best Choral Performance: Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Filament (Eighth Blackbird)
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes (Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot)
  • Best Classical Vocal Solo: Joyce & Tony – Live from Wigmore Hall (Joyce DiDonato & Antonio Pappano)
  • Best Classical Compendium: Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto (Giancarlo Guerrero)
  • Best Classical Contemporary Composition: Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances (Stephen Paulus)
  • Best Music Video: Bad Blood (Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar – directed by Joseph Khan)
  • Best Music Film: Amy (Amy Winehouse)
  • Grammy Awards 2016: Performances

    Taylor Swift – Out of the Woods (Opening Act)

     

    The Weeknd – Can’t Feel My Face / In the Night

     

    Andra Day & Ellie Goulding – Rise Up / Love Me Like You Do

     

    Lionel Richie Tribute [John Legend – Easy / Demi Lovato – Hello / Luke Bryan – Penny Lover / Meghan Trainor – You Are / Tyrese Gibson – Brick House / Lionel Richie – All Night Long (All Night)]

     

    Little Big Town – Girl Crush

     

    Stevie Wonder & Pentatonix – That’s the Way of the World

     

    Don Henley, Bernie Leadon, Joe Walsh, Tim Schmit, Jackson Browne – Take It Easy (Glenn Frey Tribute)

     

    James Bay & Tori Kelly – Let It Go / Hollow

     

    Kendrick Lamar – The Blacker and the Berry / Alright

     

    Miguel & Greg Phillinganes – She’s Out of My Life (Michael Jackson Tribute)

     

    Adele – All I Ask

     

    Justin Bieber, Skrillex & Diplo – Love Yourself / Where Are Ü Now?

     

    Lady Gaga – David Bowie Tribute

     

    Chris Stapleton, Bonnie Raitt & Gary Clark Jr. – The Thrill Is Gone (B.B. King Tribute)

     

    Alabama Shakes – Don’t Wanna Fight

     

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.